Thursday, May 3, 2012

So, Teacher Appreciation week is next week and I'm behind, as usual.  You see, I'm kind of a suck-up.  What I mean is, I want these teachers to like me.  Yeah, I'm kind of needy that way.  You see, when you have kids that have issues, you need their teacher to like you. 

Have y'all read that book The Five Love Languages by Gary Chapman?  I recieved this book as a wedding present and I absolutely loved it.  The problem is, Mr. Chapman is apprently not from the south.  You see, we people from the south have our own love  Someone dies, you feed them.  Someone has a baby, you feed them.  Someone has surgery, you feed them.  Someone has your hyperactive, hard to control, loud, precious, autistic kid in their class and you need to suck up to them and make them adore you and think your awesome and therefore love your kids despite their feed them.  Am I right?  So, I just wondered what y'all's (that's a contraction using "you" "all" and the 's shows ownership.  I apoligize to the English teachers) opinions were about teacher gifts.  What do y'all do for Teacher Appreciation?  These are a few of the ideas that I love.

Oh my gracious!  Isn't that the cutest thing you've ever seen?  Now, I do realize I can't send ice cream sundaes to school.  WOW!  That's a sure sign that my teachers would HATE me after that mess.  Nope.  These are actually cupcakes that look like sundaes.  AWESOME!  So cute!  You can find these at Livinglocurto

Seriously folks, I don't know anyone who doesn't love smores.  The printable is available at Love From The Oven.  So cute!


Adorable, right?  Such a cute ruler cookie!  Found this at Sweet Cakes.  Precious!

So, in the past I have made Caramel Brownies and Cinammon Rolls.  This year I could do something similar to one of the above, try the pie-in-a-jar recipes or do something with the Buffalo Chip Cookies.  Hmmmm.  I'm just not sure. 

So, I wondered if you guys had any wonderful ideas.  What do y'all do for Teacher Appreciation?  I know several of you are teachers.  What are your favorite gifts?  I need all the help sucking up that I can get.  Hee!  Hee!



  1. This does not involve food, but when our daughter finished elementary school (end of grade 4 at that time in our system), I wrote a handwritten letter to each of her teachers from K-4. I thanked each of them and tried to say specific things about what my daughter gained from each of them by being in their classes. They said no one had ever done that before, and I think it meant a lot to them.

  2. Those are all great gifts! I have pinned away, but I am lame, and almost never do them!!

  3. I love every single one of your ideas, and I was one of those teachers on the receiving end of the suck up. (And all this time, I thought the parents of the precious hyper child really liked me. Good grief, I'm easily duped. LOL)

    Seriously, they are all cute. The type of person who goes into education tends to love creativity and plays on words so that part is going to delight them no matter what. (At least the teachers that I know)

    One of my favorite gifts was a little terra cotta pot with a few little gardening utensils and some forget-me-not seeds. It was just precious. I liked anything seed related even though I have a brown thumb because I liked the idea that maybe I had planted a seed.

    Hope you get some good ideas. It's been a long time for this old gray mare.

  4. Great ideas!! I love Debbie's ideas about the gardening tools .
    Have a pretty day!

  5. What great ideas!!
    I love the s'more one!!!