Monday, January 24, 2011

My Birthday Party!!! Guess What I Got!!!!!

So, next Saturday is my birthday.  My sister's birthday was January 14th.  We always have a joint birthday party at my mom's house.  My mom makes our favorite foods and we have a grand ole time together and, since my sister is not into dessert that much, I usually get my favorite cake (Thanks Kel!).  So, we all went to church Sunday morning and then over to my mom's for lunch. 

We couldn't decide which of our favorite foods we wanted, but we finally settled on two of our favorites.  Our family Lasagna recipe, which is THE BEST and probably the only recipe that is a family secret, and Chicken Fettucine Alfredo.  MMMMM!  YUM!  We also had salad and veggies, but really, who cares about the green stuff, right?  Okay, maybe it's just me. 

Yes, this is my plate of food and I totally skipped the "diet" food and calorie count for my birthday party. 

Here we are blowing out the candles on my favorite chocolate cake.  YUM! 

Not only did we have our favorite foods EVER, but then we got presents too.  Wanna see what we got?

Yeah, baby, we got Cricuts!  WOO HOO!  I was so excited that I jumped up and down until my daughter informed me that I was shaking the china in the cabinet behind me.  OOPS!  Guess I better get back on that diet today. 

So, I am pretty sure that this is my favorite birthday present EVER!  Oh, the things we will make together!  Gotta go read up on my new toy.  YAY!  Thanks mom (and dad) for our party and my cool new toy! 

Y'all check back tomorrow.  I'll be sharing the Valentine craft I made this weekend. 



  1. How wonderful, Tanya! Sounds like your birthday celebration was really a great one!

    Believe me, 40 is NOT old. Not anywhere near it!! :)

  2. Happy Birthday! Yay, a cricut! Have fun~

  3. Hurray!!! Tanya, you are going to have so much fun. :) Did you get the large one?? I have the small (original) cuts smaller sized paper. I bet if you save up for the design studio thing you can do just as much as a Silhouette machine, except you won't have to buy any more cartridges!

  4. Ahhh! What a great gift! And hope you have a wonderful birthday! : )

  5. WAHOO!! That's a great birthday gift!!!
    I am looking forward to my mom's chocolate cake too :)

    Happy Early Birthday!!!!

  6. You lucky girl!! Happy Birthday! and you are such a cutie pie!!


  7. YAY for getting a Cricut! And that food looks freakin' fantastic!

    You had me at "secret recipe" Now I wanna know! It is just an automatic reaction!!

  8. Aren't you a lucky girl! Have fun!

  9. Happy Birthday a little early! I would have shook the china too! That is a great gift!!!
    That is also my kinda meal~!
    And chocolate cake. My fave!
    THANK YOU FROM THE BPTTOM OF MY HEART for listening and commenting today about the show! I was in a complete panic! I still feel like I am going to cry from nerves! I almost chickened out and hung up the phone! I honestly think it was awful! But I did it. I pray Wednesday will be a better show!
    Thank toy so mych for your comment about being prod of me... THAT almost put me over the edge and started sobbing!
    Have a pretty day!

  10. A Cricut?! Jealous.

    Looks like a very yummy birthday dinner. Didn't you know...there are no calories in birthday dinners!

  11. SO SO JEALOUS! WHat a fun weekend and birthday!

  12. Happy, happy birthday!!!!! Family birthday parties are the best! :D So glad you had such a special celebration!!!

    Enjoy your new toy! :D

    Building Home with Him,

    Mary Joy

  13. Happy Birthday!! Your mom was sweet to host such a nice party for you and your sister.

    Congratulations on your Cricut! I can't wait to see what you create!!